Home builders

Cala wins top prize as home builders celebrate success – Daily Business

Artist’s impression of the development of Cala in Leith

Scotland’s best new home was celebrated on a digital show with the winners revealed in the nation’s largest independent residential property awards competition.

The Scottish Home Awards crowned 18 homebuilding companies after a banner year in which 109 companies from across Scotland entered the competition.

In a digital awards ceremony broadcast live from the DoubleTree by Hilton Ballroom in Glasgow by broadcaster Des Clarke, the finalists were praised for excellence in creating new homes with an emphasis on sustainable design, marketing, build quality and customer service.

Cala Houses won the night’s top prize, Housebuilder of the Year (over 100 units), as well as an inaugural award for design innovation for The Waterfront Plaza in Leith.

The development has been praised for its modern interpretation of the design of Edinburgh’s Victorian settlements.

Living by Robertson, a new company focused on the central belt, took home the homebuilder of the year award (less than 100 units) after a series of significant results delivering new developments.

Celebrating its 30th anniversary in 2020, Ardenglen took home the Housing Association of the Year award after impressing the judges with their strong focus on the Castlemilk community they serve.

The Wheatley Group also won awards in the area of ​​social housing, which won the regeneration project of the year for Buckley Street in Glasgow, the Cunninghame Housing Association for its Longpark development in Kilmarnock and the Kingdom Housing Association, which won a distinction for its development of Fraser Avenue in Inverkeithing.

In Glasgow, CCG Homes were awarded House of the Year awards for the Riverford Gardens Terraced Villa, a four bedroom house that is part of a development in the Southside.

In Renovation of the Year, The Wheatley Group was recognized for its delicate work in restoring the Bell Street Stables, a Grade B listed building built in 1898 to house the horses and carts of the City Cleansing Department.

Urban Union won two awards on the night, including Apartment of the Year for Laurieston Living, the development of 172 homes within walking distance of Glasgow city center.

The winners in full:

Home builder of the year (over 100 units)

WINNER: CALA Houses

FINALISTS:

Avant Homes Scotland
Barratt and David Wilson Homes West Scotland
Bellway Homes Scotland (East and West)
McTaggart Group
Robertson Houses

Home builder of the year (less than 100 units)

WINNER: Living by Robertson

FINALISTS:

InverTay Homes
Qmile Group
Teague Group
Wemyss Properties

Housing Association of the Year

WINNER: Ardenglen Housing Association

FINALISTS:

Cunninghame Housing Association
Eildon Housing Association

Affordable housing development of the year (private sale)

WINNER: Urban Union – Urban Union Laurieston Living, Glasgow

FINALISTS:

Cruden Homes (East) – Vision, Edinburgh
InverTay Homes – Summerfield Avenue, Dundee
Laurel Homes – Riverside Dalmarnock (Phase 1), Glasgow
Places for People – The Green at Longstone, Edinburgh
Westpoint Homes – Southgate Court, Pollokshields, Glasgow

Development of affordable housing of the year (large social rent)

WINNER: Kingdom Housing Association – Fraser Avenue, Inverkeithing

FINALISTS:

Edinburgh City Council, CCG (Scotland) and Anderson Bell Christie – Greendykes, Phase G, Edinburgh
Cunninghame Housing Association – Halcrow Stadium, Gretna
Lovell Partnership – Dargavel Village, Bishopton
McTaggart construction – Tarryholme (phase 1), Irvine
Sanctuary Scotland – Newfield Square, Glasgow
Wheatley Group – Hinshelwood Drive, Glasgow

Affordable housing development of the year (medium-sized social rent)

WINNER: Cunninghame Housing Association – Longpark Phase 7, Kilmarnock

FINALISTS:

Edinburgh City Council and Robertson Partnership Homes – Dumbryden, Edinburgh
Edinburgh City Council and Robertson Partnership Homes – Royston, Edinburgh
Hillcrest Homes – Foxglove Close, Edmonstone Estate, Edinburgh
Hospitality Group – Springburn Way, Glasgow
InverTay Homes – Inverkeilor by Arbroath
Kingdom Housing Association and Robertson Partnership Homes – Banklands, Newburgh
North Lanarkshire Council and Robertson Partnership Homes – Blair Road, Coatbridge
Sanctuary Scotland – Wellmeadow Street, Paisley
Southside Housing Association – St. Andrews Drive, Phase 1, Pollokshields
Wheatley Group – Shawbridge Street, Pollokshaws, Glasgow

Development of affordable housing throughout the year (small social rent)

WINNER: McTaggart Construction Travelers Accommodation, Girvan

FINALISTS:

East Ayrshire Council in partnership with CCG (Scotland) and MAST Architects – Andrew Nisbet Place, Hurlford, East Ayrshire
Eildon Housing Association – Station Court, Peebles
McTaggart Construction – Cathkin Braes (Phase 7), Glasgow
North Lanarkshire Council and Robertson Partnership Homes – Calder Court, Motherwell

Apartment development of the year (private sale)

WINNER: City & Country – The Playfair at Donaldson’s, Edinburgh

FINALISTS:

AMA (New Town) – Pavilion, Kinnear Road, Edinburgh
Artisan Real Estate – Canonmills Garden, Edinburgh
Crieff Construction (Corryyard) – Blair Hill, Blairgowrie
Fletcher Joseph Associates – Baird’s Close One, Edinburgh
LBA with Matthew Atton and Sarah Russell – Westgate, North Berwick
LBA with Square and Crescent – Guthrie Gardens, Lasswade, Edinburgh
Living by Robertson – Quayside at Ferry Village, Renfrew
Muir Homes – St Davids Harbor, Dalgety Bay
Teague Group – The Ropeworks – phase 2, Edinburgh
Westpoint Homes – One Hyndland Avenue, Glasgow
Westpoint Homes – The Avenues, Pollokshields, Glasgow

Community contribution award

WINNER: Urban Union

FINALISTS:

Barratt and David Wilson Homes West Scotland
Edinburgh City Council and Engie
Cunninghame Housing Association
East Ayrshire Council and CCG (Scotland)

Green infrastructure development of the year

WINNER: Countesswells Development – Countesswells, Aberdeen

FINALISTS:

Southside Housing Association – Halfway Community Park, Glasgow
Springfield, RaeburnFarquharBowen and AREA – Bertha Park, Perth

House of the Year – Sponsored by Cupa Pizarras

WINNER: CCG Homes – Terraced Villa Riverford Gardens, Glasgow

FINALISTS:

Avant Homes Scotland – The Ashbury, Midlothian
Bellway Homes (East Scotland) – The Burgess, Shawfair, Midlothian
Briar Homes – The Juniper, Glasgow
Carriden Homes – Barleycorn House, Beley Bridge, St Andrews
Fotheringham Property Developments – The Cedar, Stonehaven
Hope Homes and Denham Benn – Admiral, Seamill
InverTay Homes – Terraced House, Whitfield, Dundee
Juniper Projects – Gartur Stable, Stirling
Miller Houses – The Baird, North Middleton
Robertson Homes – Mitchell Garden Room at Glenburn Manor, Jackton
Robertson Homes – Hutton Grand, Glenburn Manor, Jackton

Housing renovation project of the year

WINNER: Wheatley Group – Buckley Street, Glasgow

FINALISTS:

Cruden Homes (East) – Vision, Edinburgh
Cunninghame Housing Association – High Street, Annan
Cunninghame Housing Association – Longpark, phase 7, Kilmarnock
Fletcher Joseph Associates – Baird’s Close One, Edinburgh
InverTay Homes – Summerfield Avenue, Whitfield
Kelvin Properties – Candleriggs Court, Glasgow
Lochalsh and Skye Housing Association – 1 – 15 Duncan Macpherson Court, Kyle of Lochalsh
Teague Group – The Ropeworks, Edinburgh
Urban Union – Urban Union Laurieston Living, Glasgow

Innovation in design

WINNER: CALA Homes East – Waterfront Plaza, Leith

FINALISTS:

Fletcher Joseph Associates – Baird’s Close One, Edinburgh
Hospitality Group – Ashtree Road, Glasgow
Lorn Macneal Architects – Georgian C-listed Townhouse, St Andrews
Lovell Partnership – Dargavel Village, Bishopton

Housing development of the year (large private sale)

WINNER: Keepmoat Homes – Broomview, Edinburgh

FINALISTS:

Artisan Real Estate – Canonmills Garden, Edinburgh
Avant Homes Scotland – Hawthornden, Midlothian
Barratt Homes – Riverside @ Cathcart
CALA Homes East – Ravelrig Heights, Balerno
InverTay Homes – Summerfield Avenue, Dundee
Miller Houses – Bothwellbank, Glasgow
Places for People – The Green at Longstone, Edinburgh
Places for People – 55 Degrees North, Edinburgh
Robertson Houses – Robertson Houses at Ness Castle, Inverness
Stewart Milne Homes Center of Scotland – Dargavel Village, Bishopton
History Houses – Pentland Reach, Biggar
Westpoint Homes – One Hyndland Avenue, Glasgow

Housing development of the year (small private sale)

WINNER: Mactaggart & Mickel – Buchanan Views, Killearn

FINALISTS:

Block 9 Architects & North 6 – Bruntsfield Terrace, Edinburgh
CALA Homes East – Fentoun Green, Gullane
Fotheringham Property Developments – Cairnwell Meadows, Stonehaven
Juniper Projects – Gartur Estate, Phase 1, Stirling
LBA with Wemyss Properties – Craigleith Road, Edinburgh
Miller Homes – Moorfoot Meadow, North Middleton
Scottish Sea Farms & Willowstream – Millhaefen, Eday, Orkney Islands

Renovation of the Year – Sponsored by Construction & Property Recruitment

WINNER: Wheatley Group – Bell Street Stables, Glasgow

FINALISTS:

Bancon Homes – Aspire House, Aberdeen
City & Country – The Playfair at Donaldson’s, Edinburgh
Iain Gaul Architects – Conversion of Brunstane Steading, Edinburgh
Juniper Projects – Gartur Estate, (Phase 1), Touch Road, Cambusbarron
LBA with Matthew Atton and Sarah Russell – Westgate, North Berwick
S1 Development – Maison Archer, Gullane
Southside Housing Association – 166 Gorbals Street, Glasgow
Wemyss Properties – Newton Place, Glasgow

Residential Rental Team of the Year

WINNER: Umega Lettings

Highly Recommended: Western Lettings

FINALISTS:

Alba St Andrews
Clan Gordon
Cullen Property
ESPC rental
Macleod rental
Northwood Aberdeen
One-stop-shop properties
Rettie & Co.
South side rental
The real estate store

Show house of the year

WINNER: Fotheringham Property Developments – The Esk

FINALISTS:

Avant Homes Scotland – The Westbury
Bellway Homes (East Scotland) – Le Rosedale
Bellway Homes (West Scotland) – L’Avondale
Briar Homes – The Juniper
CALA Houses (North) – The Oatfield
Lovell – The Argyll Partnership
Robertson Houses – Mitchell Garden Room
Robertson Homes – Hutton Grand
Westpoint Homes – Style B at The Avenues
Whiteburn Caerlee – Windmill of Caerlee

Starter House of the Year

WINNER: Living by Robertson – The Barcelona Apartment

FINALISTS:

Bellway Homes (West Scotland) – The Glencoe
InverTay Homes – Terraced house
MNM Developments (Scot) – Apartment Terrain 5
Places for people – Le Chardon
Robertson Houses – Le Cyprès
Teague Group – Ropeworks Type 9 terrain
Westpoint Homes – Plot 7, Style G to Southgate Court
Whiteburn Caerlee – The Walker


Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *